Detailed Programme

See also Programme Overview

last update: 10 March 2019

Day 1: Tuesday, 9 April
time
details
14:00-15:00IAIN Officers' meeting
chair: John Pottle, United Kindgom
room: Frezja
15:00-16:00EJN Board meeting
chair: Kinga Łazuga, Poland
room: Gerbera B
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
foyer
16:30-18:00EUGIN Council meeting, EUGIN General Assembly
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski, Poland
room: Frezja
18:00-20:00Icebreaker reception
room: foyer

Day 2: Wednesday, 10 April
time
details
9:00-9:45
Opening Session
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski, Poland
room: Róża/Irys
9:45-11:15
Plenary Session 1
chair: John Pottle, United Kingdom
room: Róża/Irys
9:45-10:15
Hillar Tork
Current status of Galileo and EGNOS
10:15-10:45
Sergey Revnivykh
GLONASS. Status, Development and Use” – it’s a general description of GLONASS SYSTEM current status and evolution plans
10:45-11:15James J. Miller
International Collaboration for Space Navigation in High Earth Orbit and Beyond
11:15-11:45
Coffee break
foyer
11:45-13:15Plenary Session 2
chair: Bertrand Merminod, Switzerland
room: Róża/Irys
11:45-12:15Ignacio Fernández-Hernández
Satellite Navigation: Six Decades of Serendipity
12:15-12:45David Last
Spoofing GNSS – From Fiction to Everyday Fact
12:45-13:15Marek Dziewicki
Precise navigation with integrity monitoring in practice. Case study of the Ground Based Augmentation System (GBAS) for Gdansk Bay and Gdynia Port
13:15-14:15
Lunch / Exhibition visit
hotel restaurant
14:15-16:00Resilient PNT Forum - discussion panel
chair: Martin Bransby, United Kingdom
room: Róża/Irys
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break / Exhibition visit
foyer
16:30-18:00General Assembly of Polish Navigation Forum
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski, Poland
room: Frezja
--
20:00-22:00Gala Dinner

Day 3: Thursday, 11 April
time
details
9:00-11:00
Parallel Session A1:
GNSS Hardware Technology - 1

chair: Ahmed El-Mowafy, Australia
room: Róża

Eunhyouek Kim - Signal Tracking Performance Improvement of Spaceborne GNSS Receiver, GPS-12
Oskar Mężyk - Measurements of signal delays in software defined radio with use of GNSS modules.
Noureddine Kheloufi - Weighted and Floated Ionosphere Bias Assessment for the performances of Multi GNSS Positionning
J. Rossouw van der Merwe - Multi-antenna snapshot receiver
Inigo Cortes - Adaptive Loop-Bandwidth Control Algorithm for Scalar Tracking Loops
Yuval bar Yossef - High precision record & playback system for the analysis of wide-band GNSS signal
Parallel Session A2:
Marine / Under Water Navigation / Arctic Navigation

chair: Thomas Hobiger, Germany
room: Irys

Laura Leppälä - Challenges in Arctic Navigation: the User Perspective
Ignacio Fernández-Hernández - Toward an Operational Navigation Message Authentication Service: Proposal and Justification of Additional OSNMA Protocol Features
Chris Hargreaves - Maritime Receiver Autonomous Integrity Monitoring (M-RAIM)
Shlomi Voro - Seamless Navigation in GPS-denied environment using Lirhot's Real time North finding sensor
Sergio Magdaleno - SBAS Guidelines for Shipborne Receiver: EGNOS performance based on IMO Res. A.1046 (27)
Jing Cai - An Innovative Polar Rapid Transfer Alignment Aided by Doppler Velocity Log for Marine Vessels
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
foyer
11:30-13:30
Parallel Session B1:
GNSS Hardware Technology - 2

chair: Simon Gaskin, United Kingdom
room: Róża

Iñigo Adin - AIOSAT - Autonomous Indoor & Outdoor Safety Tracking System
Katrin Dietmayer - Real time implementation of Vector Delay Lock Loop on an GNSS receiver hardware with an open software interface
Simón Cancela - CPU Consumption Analysis of TESLA-based Navigation Message Authentication
Naveed Ahmed - RFI Monitoring in Support of GBAS and Other Safety-Critical MCMF GNSS-based Systems
Gérard Lachapelle - Detection and De-weighting of Multipath-affected Measurements in a GPS/Galileo Combined Solution
Joao Luis Casagrande - Mobile ports a solution for transporting grain in Brazil
Parallel Session B2:
Navigation and Traffic Control System

chair: Lucja Gucma, Poland
room: Irys

Alain Geiger - Instrumental Helicopter Flight Path in Mountain Valleys and a Probabilistic Approach to Procedure Optimization
Marek Szymoński - Some notes on risk and safety evaluation of ro-ro passenger ships exploitation
Shouwei Xie - Ship traffic volume forecast of jiujiang port
Feng Xia - Analysis of black spot of traffic accident in wuhan port
Bartosz Czaplewski - Performance measurements and optimization of visualization of routes traveled in the distributed dispatcher and teleinformation system for visualization of multimedia data for the border guard
Gareth Wimpenny - Protecting AIS and the VHF Data Exchange System (VDES) Against Spoofing
Poster Session 1


chair: Salvatore Gaglione, Italy
room: Frezja

Tomke Lambertus - Single point positioning by means of particle filtering on the GPU
Kinga Węzka - MMNS - Mobile Mapping and Navigation Systems – a new master study program
GwangHee Jo - Acquisition and Tracking Performance of Satellite Navigation System Signal using a Tiered Differential Polyphase Code
Salvatore Gaglione - Robust Kalman Filter applied to GNSS positioning in harsh environment
Seong Yun Cho - Threshold-less Zero-Velocity Detection Algorithm for Pedestrian Dead Reckoning
Mohamed Khalaf-Allah - Utilization of Nuisance Parameter to Increase Positioning Accuracy
YI Wan - Dynamic Risk Assessment Model of Ship-Bridge Collision Accident Based on Bayesian Network
Zhidong Zhang - A New GNSS/INS Integration Method Based on Deep Neural Networks in GNSS-denied Environments
ANG SUN - An Adaptive GPS/INS Integration Algorithm using Dynamic Allan Variance
Mingyu Li - Research on Vector Tracking Algorithm in Complex Environment
13:30-14:30
Lunch / Exhibition visit
hotel restaurant
14:30-16:30
Parallel Session C1:
Status of Satellite Navigation System and eGNSS

chair: António Trigo-Teixeira, Portugal
room: Róża

Bernard Bonhoure - Worldwide real-time GNSS performance monitoring
Slawomir Swierczynski - Determination of the position using receivers installed in UAV
Pyo-Woong Son - Preliminary study of the re-radiation effect of Loran signal to improve the positioning accuracy
Stefan Gewies - R-Mode support of marine terrestrial navigation
Youngki Kim - A test of a loran-c multi-chain positioning method using ASF estimates
Paweł Zalewski - GNSS integrity concepts for maritime users
Parallel Session C2:
Sensor Based Navigation and Precise Positioning (PPP, RTK)

chair: Gérard Lachapelle, Canada
room: Irys

Dominik Iwen - Benefits of using ASV MBES surveys in shallow waters and restriced areas
Çağla Gagacı - A New Navigation System for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in Global Positioning System-Denied Environments Based On Image Registration with Mutual Information
Yu Dam Lee - Accurate Feature Coordinate Estimation by Multi-Baseline utilizing Vision/GPS/INS
Jia Huamin - Assessment of EGNOS Availability, Continuity, and Coverage for maritime applications
Adam Weintrit - e-Navigating in highly-constrained waters. The case study of Vistula Lagoon
Ahmed El-Mowafy - Performance Analysis of Using the Next generation Australian SBAS with Precise Point Positioning Capability For Intelligent Transport Systems
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break / Exhibition visit
foyer
--
20:00-22:00Farewell Dinner

Day 4: Friday, 12 April
time
details
9:00-11:00
Parallel Session D1: Education and Training for Navigation, Inland and Land Navigation

chair: Hermann Rohling, Germany
room: Róża

Anthony Piscitelli - The development of undergraduate and graduate cyber and physical security education for the maritime commons
Anatoli Alop - The Challenges of the Digital Technology Era for Maritime Education and Training
Maria Baczyńska-Wilkowska - Intentional and unintentional jamming incidents on main transport corridors in Poland
Álvaro González - EDAS (EGNOS Data Access Service) differential GPS corrections: a reliable free-of-charge alternative for precision farming in Europe
Rajandrav Dayal - Deep learning assisted HD map creation
Parallel Session D2: Advanced Application and Future Developments, Integrated Navigation and Algorithm

chair: Bertram Arbesser-Rastburg, Austria
room: Irys

Lotfi Massarweh - Beyond Extended Kalman Filter for a real-time Orbit Determination and Time Synchronization of GNSS satellites
Eva Reitbauer - Integrated Multi-Sensor State Estimation Using GNSS and Redundant IMUs for UAVs Beyond Visual Line of Sight
Haifeng Yang - Autonomous navigation for Mars final approach using X-ray pulsars and Mars network based on ARKF
Weicheng Zhang - Unmanned boat path planning based on improved hybrid genetic algorithm
Edwin Williams - Dynamic Probability Fields For Risk Assessment and Guidance Solutions
Krzysztof Czaplewski - Construction of virtual models of sea areas for navigational analyzes
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-13:10
Parallel Session E1: Precise Positioning (PPP, RTK), Time and Frequency Transfer

chair: Paweł Zalewski, Poland
room: Róża

Marco Fortunato - Enabling High Accuracy Dynamic Applications in Urban Environments Using PPP and RTK on Android Multi-Frequency and Multi-GNSS Smartphones
Bin Wang - Analysis of Galileo Clock Products of the MGEX-ACs
Sergey Averin - Advanced Multi-Engine Platform (AMP™) – A Way to Robust RTK
Anu Arora - An In-house Developed Timescale for NavIC PTF
Tatiana Primakina - The Results of GNSS-GNSS Time Offset Monitoring
Parallel Session E2: Intelligent Transport System, Indoor and Urban Positioning

chair: Börje Forssell, Norway
room: Irys

Jerzy Lewitowicz - Selected aspects of implementation of WGS-84 standard requirements in land navigation for precise determination of rail vehicle trajectory
Keunhong Chae - Design of a Novel PN Code Based on Genetic Algorithm for Rapid GNSS Signal Acquisition
Piotr Rajchowski - Hybrid System for a Person Tracking in Harsh Indoor Environments
Christian Strobel - Robust and continuous positioning in challenging urban environments to control traffic lights for emergency vehicles
Piotr Zwolan - Construction and editing of virtual models of vessels for navigational analyzes
Poster Session 2


chair: Marek Szymoński, Poland
room: Frezja

Antonio Angrisano - Pedestrian localization with PDR supplemented by GNSS
Ewelina Chłopińska - Modeling, solving and scheduling location routing problem for distribution of Liquefied Natural Gas
Xurong Dong - Real-time triple-frequency cycle slip detection and repair method under dynamic positioning with BDS data
Jae Hee Noh - Performance Analysis of GPS/BDS Integrated Precise Positioning System considering visibility of satellites
Kinga Węzka - Reliability assessment of the relative GNSS carrier-phase positioning in the presence of ionospheric scintillation
Ekaterina Khanykova - Dynamic measurements on GNSS signals for comparing time scales
Dariusz Nowak - Analysis of radar early warning systems for oil spills in the offshore sector
Jan Kelner - Helicopter navigation in coastal zone based on terrestrial radio-beacon system
Jan Kelner - Portable beacon system for emergency mountain landing pad
LIU Xingwei - Precision relative positioning accuracy analysis of BDS with different baseline lengths based on GAMIT
Zhiwu CAI - Experiments on the monitoring of Beidou-GNSS system time offset
Rafał Gralak - Risk of grounding by a ship passing a fairway - simulation method of navigational risk estimation in emergency situations
13:15-14:00
Closing Ceremony
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski
room: Róża
14:00-15:00
Lunch
hotel restaurant

Day 1: Tuesday, 9 April
time
details
14:00-15:00IAIN Officers' meeting
chair: John Pottle, United Kindgom
room: Frezja
15:00-16:00EJN Board meeting
chair: Kinga Łazuga, Poland
room: Gerbera B
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
foyer
16:30-18:00EUGIN Council meeting, EUGIN General Assembly
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski, Poland
room: Frezja
18:00-20:00Icebreaker reception
room: foyer
Day 2: Wednesday, 10 April
time
details
9:00-9:45
Opening Session
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski, Poland
room: Róża/Irys
9:45-11:15
Plenary Session 1
chair: John Pottle, United Kingdom
room: Róża/Irys
9:45-10:15
Hillar Tork
Current status of Galileo and EGNOS
10:15-10:45
Sergey Revnivykh
GLONASS. Status, Development and Use” – it’s a general description of GLONASS SYSTEM current status and evolution plans
10:45-11:15James J. Miller
International Collaboration for Space Navigation in High Earth Orbit and Beyond
11:15-11:45
Coffee break
foyer
11:45-13:15Plenary Session 2
chair: Bertrand Merminod, Switzerland
room: Róża/Irys
11:45-12:15Ignacio Fernández-Hernández
Satellite Navigation: Six Decades of Serendipity
12:15-12:45David Last
Spoofing GNSS – From Fiction to Everyday Fact
12:45-13:15Marek Dziewicki
Precise navigation with integrity monitoring in practice. Case study of the Ground Based Augmentation System (GBAS) for Gdansk Bay and Gdynia Port
13:15-14:15
Lunch / Exhibition visit
hotel restaurant
14:15-16:00Resilient PNT Forum - discussion panel
chair: Martin Bransby, United Kingdom
room: Róża/Irys
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break / Exhibition visit
foyer
16:30-18:00General Assembly of Polish Navigation Forum
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski, Poland
room: Frezja
--
20:00-22:00Gala Dinner
Day 3: Thursday, 11 April
time
details
9:00-11:00
Parallel Session A1:
GNSS Hardware Technology - 1

chair: Ahmed El-Mowafy, Australia
room: Róża

Eunhyouek Kim - Signal Tracking Performance Improvement of Spaceborne GNSS Receiver, GPS-12
Oskar Mężyk - Measurements of signal delays in software defined radio with use of GNSS modules.
Noureddine Kheloufi - Weighted and Floated Ionosphere Bias Assessment for the performances of Multi GNSS Positionning
J. Rossouw van der Merwe - Multi-antenna snapshot receiver
Inigo Cortes - Adaptive Loop-Bandwidth Control Algorithm for Scalar Tracking Loops
Yuval bar Yossef - High precision record & playback system for the analysis of wide-band GNSS signal
Parallel Session A2:
Marine / Under Water Navigation / Arctic Navigation

chair: Thomas Hobiger, Germany
room: Irys

Laura Leppälä - Challenges in Arctic Navigation: the User Perspective
Ignacio Fernández-Hernández - Toward an Operational Navigation Message Authentication Service: Proposal and Justification of Additional OSNMA Protocol Features
Chris Hargreaves - Maritime Receiver Autonomous Integrity Monitoring (M-RAIM)
Shlomi Voro - Seamless Navigation in GPS-denied environment using Lirhot's Real time North finding sensor
Sergio Magdaleno - SBAS Guidelines for Shipborne Receiver: EGNOS performance based on IMO Res. A.1046 (27)
Jing Cai - An Innovative Polar Rapid Transfer Alignment Aided by Doppler Velocity Log for Marine Vessels
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
foyer
11:30-13:30
Parallel Session B1:
GNSS Hardware Technology - 2

chair: Simon Gaskin, United Kingdom
room: Róża

Iñigo Adin - AIOSAT - Autonomous Indoor & Outdoor Safety Tracking System
Katrin Dietmayer - Real time implementation of Vector Delay Lock Loop on an GNSS receiver hardware with an open software interface
Simón Cancela - CPU Consumption Analysis of TESLA-based Navigation Message Authentication
Naveed Ahmed - RFI Monitoring in Support of GBAS and Other Safety-Critical MCMF GNSS-based Systems
Gérard Lachapelle - Detection and De-weighting of Multipath-affected Measurements in a GPS/Galileo Combined Solution
Joao Luis Casagrande - Mobile ports a solution for transporting grain in Brazil
Parallel Session B2:
Navigation and Traffic Control System

chair: Lucja Gucma, Poland
room: Irys

Alain Geiger - Instrumental Helicopter Flight Path in Mountain Valleys and a Probabilistic Approach to Procedure Optimization
Marek Szymoński - Some notes on risk and safety evaluation of ro-ro passenger ships exploitation
Shouwei Xie - Ship traffic volume forecast of jiujiang port
Feng Xia - Analysis of black spot of traffic accident in wuhan port
Bartosz Czaplewski - Performance measurements and optimization of visualization of routes traveled in the distributed dispatcher and teleinformation system for visualization of multimedia data for the border guard
Gareth Wimpenny - Protecting AIS and the VHF Data Exchange System (VDES) Against Spoofing
Poster Session 1


chair: Salvatore Gaglione, Italy
room: Frezja

Tomke Lambertus - Single point positioning by means of particle filtering on the GPU
Kinga Węzka - MMNS - Mobile Mapping and Navigation Systems – a new master study program
GwangHee Jo - Acquisition and Tracking Performance of Satellite Navigation System Signal using a Tiered Differential Polyphase Code
Salvatore Gaglione - Robust Kalman Filter applied to GNSS positioning in harsh environment
Seong Yun Cho - Threshold-less Zero-Velocity Detection Algorithm for Pedestrian Dead Reckoning
Mohamed Khalaf-Allah - Utilization of Nuisance Parameter to Increase Positioning Accuracy
YI Wan - Dynamic Risk Assessment Model of Ship-Bridge Collision Accident Based on Bayesian Network
Zhidong Zhang - A New GNSS/INS Integration Method Based on Deep Neural Networks in GNSS-denied Environments
ANG SUN - An Adaptive GPS/INS Integration Algorithm using Dynamic Allan Variance
Mingyu Li - Research on Vector Tracking Algorithm in Complex Environment
13:30-14:30
Lunch / Exhibition visit
hotel restaurant
14:30-16:30
Parallel Session C1:
Status of Satellite Navigation System and eGNSS

chair: António Trigo-Teixeira, Portugal
room: Róża

Bernard Bonhoure - Worldwide real-time GNSS performance monitoring
Slawomir Swierczynski - Determination of the position using receivers installed in UAV
Pyo-Woong Son - Preliminary study of the re-radiation effect of Loran signal to improve the positioning accuracy
Stefan Gewies - R-Mode support of marine terrestrial navigation
Youngki Kim - A test of a loran-c multi-chain positioning method using ASF estimates
Paweł Zalewski - GNSS integrity concepts for maritime users
Parallel Session C2:
Sensor Based Navigation and Precise Positioning (PPP, RTK)

chair: Gérard Lachapelle, Canada
room: Irys

Dominik Iwen - Benefits of using ASV MBES surveys in shallow waters and restriced areas
Çağla Gagacı - A New Navigation System for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in Global Positioning System-Denied Environments Based On Image Registration with Mutual Information
Yu Dam Lee - Accurate Feature Coordinate Estimation by Multi-Baseline utilizing Vision/GPS/INS
Jia Huamin - Assessment of EGNOS Availability, Continuity, and Coverage for maritime applications
Adam Weintrit - e-Navigating in highly-constrained waters. The case study of Vistula Lagoon
Ahmed El-Mowafy - Performance Analysis of Using the Next generation Australian SBAS with Precise Point Positioning Capability For Intelligent Transport Systems
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break / Exhibition visit
foyer
--
20:00-22:00Farewell Dinner
Day 4: Friday, 12 April
time
details
9:00-11:00
Parallel Session D1: Education and Training for Navigation, Inland and Land Navigation

chair: Hermann Rohling, Germany
room: Róża

Anthony Piscitelli - The development of undergraduate and graduate cyber and physical security education for the maritime commons
Anatoli Alop - The Challenges of the Digital Technology Era for Maritime Education and Training
Maria Baczyńska-Wilkowska - Intentional and unintentional jamming incidents on main transport corridors in Poland
Álvaro González - EDAS (EGNOS Data Access Service) differential GPS corrections: a reliable free-of-charge alternative for precision farming in Europe
Rajandrav Dayal - Deep learning assisted HD map creation
Parallel Session D2: Advanced Application and Future Developments, Integrated Navigation and Algorithm

chair: Bertram Arbesser-Rastburg, Austria
room: Irys

Lotfi Massarweh - Beyond Extended Kalman Filter for a real-time Orbit Determination and Time Synchronization of GNSS satellites
Eva Reitbauer - Integrated Multi-Sensor State Estimation Using GNSS and Redundant IMUs for UAVs Beyond Visual Line of Sight
Haifeng Yang - Autonomous navigation for Mars final approach using X-ray pulsars and Mars network based on ARKF
Weicheng Zhang - Unmanned boat path planning based on improved hybrid genetic algorithm
Edwin Williams - Dynamic Probability Fields For Risk Assessment and Guidance Solutions
Krzysztof Czaplewski - Construction of virtual models of sea areas for navigational analyzes
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-13:10
Parallel Session E1: Precise Positioning (PPP, RTK), Time and Frequency Transfer

chair: Paweł Zalewski, Poland
room: Róża

Marco Fortunato - Enabling High Accuracy Dynamic Applications in Urban Environments Using PPP and RTK on Android Multi-Frequency and Multi-GNSS Smartphones
Bin Wang - Analysis of Galileo Clock Products of the MGEX-ACs
Sergey Averin - Advanced Multi-Engine Platform (AMP™) – A Way to Robust RTK
Anu Arora - An In-house Developed Timescale for NavIC PTF
Tatiana Primakina - The Results of GNSS-GNSS Time Offset Monitoring
Parallel Session E2: Intelligent Transport System, Indoor and Urban Positioning

chair: Börje Forssell, Norway
room: Irys

Jerzy Lewitowicz - Selected aspects of implementation of WGS-84 standard requirements in land navigation for precise determination of rail vehicle trajectory
Keunhong Chae - Design of a Novel PN Code Based on Genetic Algorithm for Rapid GNSS Signal Acquisition
Piotr Rajchowski - Hybrid System for a Person Tracking in Harsh Indoor Environments
Christian Strobel - Robust and continuous positioning in challenging urban environments to control traffic lights for emergency vehicles
Piotr Zwolan - Construction and editing of virtual models of vessels for navigational analyzes
Poster Session 2


chair: Marek Szymoński, Poland
room: Frezja

Antonio Angrisano - Pedestrian localization with PDR supplemented by GNSS
Ewelina Chłopińska - Modeling, solving and scheduling location routing problem for distribution of Liquefied Natural Gas
Xurong Dong - Real-time triple-frequency cycle slip detection and repair method under dynamic positioning with BDS data
Jae Hee Noh - Performance Analysis of GPS/BDS Integrated Precise Positioning System considering visibility of satellites
Kinga Węzka - Reliability assessment of the relative GNSS carrier-phase positioning in the presence of ionospheric scintillation
Ekaterina Khanykova - Dynamic measurements on GNSS signals for comparing time scales
Dariusz Nowak - Analysis of radar early warning systems for oil spills in the offshore sector
Jan Kelner - Helicopter navigation in coastal zone based on terrestrial radio-beacon system
Jan Kelner - Portable beacon system for emergency mountain landing pad
LIU Xingwei - Precision relative positioning accuracy analysis of BDS with different baseline lengths based on GAMIT
Zhiwu CAI - Experiments on the monitoring of Beidou-GNSS system time offset
Rafał Gralak - Risk of grounding by a ship passing a fairway - simulation method of navigational risk estimation in emergency situations
13:15-14:00
Closing Ceremony
chair: Krzysztof Czaplewski
room: Róża
14:00-15:00
Lunch
hotel restaurant